Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Sustainable Development

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-Modern concept of sustainable development focuses more on
(A) economic development
(B) social development
(C) environmental protection
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
2-Sustainability Science is the study of the concepts of sustainable development and _ .
(A) environmental science
(B) general science
(C) social science
(D) geo science
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) environmental science[/expand]
 
3-As per United Nations, the following is (are) the broader issue(s) of human development
(A) education
(B) public health
(C) standard of living
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
4-United Nations (UN) decade of education for sustainable development is from
(A) 2002-11
(B) 2003-12
(C) 2004-13
(D) 2005-14
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 2005-14[/expand]
 
5-Numbers of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the United Nations are
(A) 15
(B) 16
(C) 17
(D) 18
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 17[/expand]
 
6-The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) recognize that all countries must stimulate action in the following key areas.
(A) people, planet, prosperity, peace and partnership
(B) people, planet, prosperity, plants and planning
(C) people, planet, prosperity, plants and partnership
(D) people, planet, prosperity, peace and planning
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) people, planet, prosperity, peace and partnership[/expand]
 
7-Sustainable development can be thought of in terms of three spheres i.e.
(A) environment, economy and society
(B) environment, economy and equity
(C) environment, ecology and society
(D) environment, economy and ecology
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) environment, economy and society[/expand]
 
8-When the consumption of natural resources are equal to nature’s ability to replenish then sustainability is
(A) not sustainable
(B) steady state economy
(C) environmentally sustainable
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) steady state economy[/expand]
 
9- A promising direction towards sustainable development is to design systems that are
(A) flexible and irreversible
(B) flexible and reversible
(C) inflexible and reversible
(D) inflexible and irreversible
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) flexible and reversible[/expand]
 
10-Following is (are) the element(s) of sustainable agriculture
(A) permaculture
(B) agroforestry
(C) mixed farming
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
11-Sustainable energy
(A) is clean
(B) can be used over a long period of time
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (A) and (B)[/expand]
 
12-The technology which meets sustainable development needs is often referred to as
(A) advanced technology
(B) appropriate technology
(C) sustainable technology
(D) adaptive technology
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) appropriate technology[/expand]
 
13-The criterion for corporate sustainability
(A) eco-efficiency
(B) socio-efficiency
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (A) and (B)[/expand]
 
14-Four domains of circles of sustainability, used by the United Nations.
(A) economic, ecological, political and cultural
(B) economic, social, political and cultural
(C) economic, ecological, social and cultural
(D) economic, ecological, political and social
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) economic, ecological, political and cultural[/expand]
 
15-The United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development (UNCSD) is also known as
(A) Rio 2010
(B) Rio 2011
(C) Rio 2012
(D) Rio 2013
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Rio 2012[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!