Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Renewable Energy Resources

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-Which of the following is (are) renewable resource(s)
(A) wind
(B) tides
(C) geothermal heat
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
2-Which of the following country generate all their electricity using renewable energy?
(A) Iceland
(B) England
(C) USA
(D) China
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Iceland[/expand]
 
3-Renewable energy often displaces conventional fuel in which of the following area
(A) space heating
(B) transportation
(C) electricity generation
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
4-Which of the following is used as fuel for transportation
(A) ethanol
(B) aldehyde
(C) ketone
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) ethanol[/expand]
 
5-Biodiesel is produced from oils or fats using
(A) fermentation
(B) transesterification
(C) distillation
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) transesterification[/expand]
 
6-Photovoltaic cell converts solar energy into
(A) heat energy
(B) electric energy
(C) mechanical energy
(D) chemical energy
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) electric energy[/expand]
 
7-In which of the following region winds are stronger and constant
(A) deserts
(B) offshore
(C) low altitudes sites
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) offshore[/expand]
 
8-Following country met more than 40% of its electricity demand from wind energy
(A) Denmark
(B) Portugal
(C) Ireland
(D) Spain
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Denmark[/expand]
 
9-Concentrated solar power (CSP) systems use __ to focus a large area of sunlight on a small beam.
(A) lenses
(B) mirrors
(C) tracking systems
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
10-The difference, in temperature between the core of the planet and its surface, is known as
(A) geothermal coefficient
(B) geothermal gradient
(C) geothermal constant
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) geothermal gradient[/expand]
 
11-Biomass can be converted to
(A) methane gas
(B) ethanol
(C) biodiesel
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
12-The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) was formed in
(A) 2008
(B) 2009
(C) 2010
(D) 2011
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 2009[/expand]
 
13-Which of the following was the first solar-powered aircraft to complete a circumnavigation of the world?
(A) Solar impulse
(B) Solar impulse 2
(C) Solar impulse 3
(D) Solar impulse 4
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Solar impulse 2[/expand]
 
14-Following is true for biomass and biofuels
(A) their contribution to a reduction in CO2 emissions is limited
(B) both emit a large amount of air pollution when burned
(C) they consume large amounts of water
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!