MCQ on Ozone Layer Depletion

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-The Ozone hole is a much larger springtime decrease in _ ozone around Erath’s polar regions.
(A) exospheric
(B) stratospheric
(C) thermospheric
(D) Mesospheric
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) stratospheric[/expand]
 
2-The main cause of ozone depletion and the ozone hole is
(A) halocarbon refrigerants
(B) propellants
(C) foam-blowing agents
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
3-Following are referred to as ozone-depleting substances (ODs).
(A) CFCs
(B) HCFCs
(C) Halons
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
4-The ozone layer prevents _ from passing through the Earth’s atmosphere.
(A) Ultraviolet rays
(B) Infrared rays
(C) X-rays
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Ultraviolet rays[/expand]
5-Ultraviolet rays cause
(A) skin cancer
(B) sunburn
(C) cataracts
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
6-Following bans the production of ozone-depleting chemicals.
(A) Montreal Protocol
(B) Kyoto Protocol
(C) Geneva Protocol
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Montreal Protocol[/expand]
 
7-Following form(s) of oxygen is (are) involved in the ozone-oxygen cycle.
(A) atomic oxygen (O)
(B) diatomic oxygen (O2)
(C) triatomic oxygen (O3)
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
8-Ozone can be destroyed by the following free radical(s)
(A) hydroxyl radicals (OH∙)
(B) nitric oxide radical (NO∙)
(C) chlorine radicals (Cl∙)
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
9-The total amount of ozone in the atmosphere above a point on the earth’s surface is measured in
(A) astronomical unit
(B) Dobson Unit
(C) Angstrom Unit
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) dobson unit[/expand]
 
10-Following is (are) the greenhouse gas(es).
(A) carbon dioxide
(B) chlorofluorocarbons
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (A) and (B)[/expand]
 
11-CFCs were used as
(A) fuel in airplanes
(B) refrigerants in cooling units
(C) paint
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) refrigerants in cooling units[/expand]
 
12-The ozone holes occur during the Antarctic
(A) Summer
(B) Autumn
(C) Spring
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Spring[/expand]
 
13-The process by which the clouds remove NO2 from the stratosphere by converting it to nitric acid in the PSC particles, which then are lost by sedimentation is called
(A) denitrification
(B) nitrification
(C) Nitriding
(D) denitriding
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) denitrification[/expand]
 
14-Ozone depletion would magnify the production of
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Vitamin D[/expand]
 
15-Montreal Protocol was signed in
(A) 1986
(B) 1987
(C) 1988
(D) 1989
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 1987[/expand]
 
16-Following is used as a refrigerant in automobile
(A) R-134a
(B) R-134b
(C) R-134c
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) R-134a[/expand]
 
17-“International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer” or “World Ozone Day” is celebrated on
(A) September 16
(B) September 18
(C) October 16
(D) October 18
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) September 16[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!