MCQ on IC engine

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

3 min read

1-The octane number of petrol generally available is:
(A) 20 to 40
(B) 40 to 60
(C) 80 to 100
(D) 100 to 120
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 80 to 100[/expand]
2-Compression ratio for petrol engine varies from
(A) 25 to 40
(B) 6 to 10
(C) 10 to 15
(D) 15 to 25
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 6 to 10[/expand]
3-The specific fuel consumption is defined as:
(A) fuel consumption per brake power
(B) fuel consumption per hour
(C) fuel consumption per hour per brake power
(D) fuel consumption per indicated power
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) fuel consumption per hour per brake power[/expand]
4-The torque given by an engine will be maximum when the engine
(A) runs at maximum speed
(B) develops maximum power
(C) runs at minimum speed
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) develops maximum power[/expand]
5-The brake power of an IC engine having speed 1200 rpm with torque 15 Nm is
(A) 300π watts
(B) 450π watts
(C) 150π watts
(D) 600π watts
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 600π watts[/expand]
6-For providing correct firing order in spark ignition engines
(A) carburetor is used
(B) ignition coil is used
(C) distributor is used
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) distributor is used[/expand]
7-In a four stroke, each cylinder has:
(A) Four valve
(B) Three valve
(C) Two valve
(D) One valve
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Two valve[/expand]
8-Morse test is used to determine:
(A) brake horse power
(B) indicated power
(C) mean effective pressure
(D) temperature of exhaust gases
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) indicated power[/expand]
9-The principle used for making hydraulic brakes:
(A) Darcy’s law
(B) Bernoulli’s law
(C) Chezy’s law
(D) Pascal’s law
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Pascal’s law[/expand]
10-The power produced inside the cylinder of an IC engine is:
(A) Indicated horse power
(B) brake horse power
(C) frictional horse power
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Indicated horse power[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!