MCQ on Hydrosphere

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-The hydrosphere is the mass of water found
(A) on the earth
(B) found under the earth
(C) above the surface of a planet
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
2-Fresh water accounts for __ of the water on earth.
(A) 2.5%
(B) 5%
(C) 7.5%
(D) 10%
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) 2.5%[/expand]
 
3-Out of the freshwater __ is in the form of ice and permanent snow cover in the Arctic.
(A) 58.9%
(B) 68.9%
(C) 78.9%
(D) 88.9%
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 68.9%[/expand]
 
4-How much portion of the earth’s surface is covered by ocean?
(A) 61%
(B) 66%
(C) 71%
(D) 76%
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 71%[/expand]
 
5-The average salinity of Earth’s oceans is about _ of salt per kilogram of seawater.
(A) 35 grams
(B) 55 grams
(C) 75 grams
(D) 95 grams
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) 35 grams[/expand]
 
6-The water cycle refers to the transfer of water from
(A) one state to another
(B) one reservoir to another
(C) both (a) and (b)
(D) none of the other
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (a) and (b)[/expand]
 
7-Following is (are) reservoir(s)
(A) atmospheric moisture
(B) groundwater
(C) Oceans
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
8-Sublimation refers to evaporation from
(A) snow
(B) Oceans
(C) Rivers
(D) ponds
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) snow[/expand]
 
9-Most evaporation comes from
(A) Rivers
(B) Oceans
(C) snow
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) oceans[/expand]
 
10-_ refers to the expiration of water through the minute pores or stomata of trees.
(A) Evaporation
(B) Transpiration
(C) Sublimation
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Transpiration[/expand]
 
11-_ is the term used by hydrologists in reference to the process(es)
(A) Transpiration
(B) sublimation
(C) evaporation
(D) together with transpiration, sublimation and evaporation
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) together transpiration, sublimation and evaporation[/expand]
 
12-The total runoff of the Earth’s rivers is
(A) 32,700 km3/year
(B) 38,500 km3/year
(C) 42,700 km3/year
(D) 48,500 km3/year
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 42,700 km3/year[/expand]
 
13-Earth is also known as
(A) Red planet
(B) Blue planet
(C) Brown planet
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Blue planet[/expand]
 
14-Of the freshwater, _ is in the form of fresh groundwater.
(A) 25.4%
(B) 28.7%
(C) 30.8%
(D) 32.5%
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 30.8%[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!