MCQs on Haemophilia

Category: MCQ

Post Published On:

2 min read

1. Haemophilia is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Genetic mutation
(d) Cause unknown
Answer: (c)
2. This is a complication of haemophilia
(a) Bleeding in the head
(b) joint swelling
(c) death
(d) all of these
Answer: (d)
3. In patients with haemophilia, which of these can increase the risk of cerebral microbleeds?
(a) cardiovascular risk factors
(b) increased age
(c) Hepatitis C infection
(d) all of these
Answer: (d)
4. This disease falls under the same category as colourblindness in man
(a) Presbyopia
(b) Night blindness
(c) Diabetes insipidus
(d) Haemophilia
Answer: (d)
5. This is ineffective against antibiotics
(a) bacterial infected gonorrhoea
(b) bacterial infected wound
(c) haemophilia
(d) bacterial infected throat
Answer: (c)
6. This lacks in patients with haemophilia A
(a) X chromosome
(b) Calcium
(c) Antihemophilic factor
(d) Plasma thromboplastin
Answer: (c)
7. Rarely females experience the physiological defect of haemophilia as they do so only when they are
(a) carrier for the defect
(b) wives of haemophilic husbands
(c) homozygous for the defect
(d) heterozygous for the defect
Answer: (c)
8. Haemophilia is
(a) X – linked
(b) Y – linked
(c) Z – linked
(d) Autosomal
Answer: (a)
9. Haemophilia is as a result of a lack of
(a) STH
(b) ADH
(c) AHF
(d) ACTH
Answer: (c)
10. The reason why haemophilia is more commonly observed in human males than in females is due to
(a) the disease is due to Y-linked recessive mutation
(b) the disease is due to X-linked recessive mutation
(c) as a huge population of girls die in infancy
(d) the disease is due to X-linked dominant mutation
Answer: (b)

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Stichworte

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!