Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Ecosystems

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

6 min read

1-A single bacterium in the soil interacts with
(A) The water
(B) Air
(C) Particles of soil around it
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
2-The region of the earth, where life exists, is known as
(A) Atmosphere
(B) Biosphere
(C) Lithosphere
(D) Hydrosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Biosphere[/expand]
 
3-In the biosphere energy is received from
(A) The Sun
(B) The interior of the earth
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Work
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Both (A) and (B)[/expand]
 
4-The Biosphere consists of the following
(A) Lakes
(B) Soils
(C) Solid sediments
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
5-In which of the following form(s), the waster products are discharged into the biosphere?
(A) Gaseous
(B) Liquid
(C) Solid
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
6-Ecosystem is the smallest unit of
(A) Ionosphere
(B) Lithosphere
(C) Biosphere
(D) Mesosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Biosphere[/expand]
 
7-Energy ___ in an Ecosystem.
(A) is released
(B) is absorbed
(C) flows
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) flows[/expand]
 
8-The set of ecosystems is called a
(A) Biome
(B) Climate
(C) Subsystem
(D) Structure
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Biome[/expand]
 
9-The following is an example of a Terrestrial Biome.
(A) Tropical rain forest
(B) Rivers
(C) Streams
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Tropical rain forest[/expand]
 
10-Terrestrial biomes have a rapid exchange of
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Oxygen
(C) Water
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!