MCQ on Earth’s atmosphere

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-The atmosphere of Earth is the
(A) a layer of gases that surrounds the earth
(B) layers of earth’s crust
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) layer of gases that surrounds the earth[/expand]
 
2-The atmosphere of earth is retained by
(A) earth’s gravity
(B) earth’s core
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) earth’s gravity[/expand]
 
3-The atmosphere of Earth protects life on Earth
(A) by creating pressure allowing for liquid water to exist on the earth’s surface
(B) by absorbing ultraviolet radiations
(C) by warming the surface through the greenhouse effect
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
4-By volume, dry air contains
(A) 0.63% of argon
(B) 0.73% of argon
(C) 0.93% of argon
(D) 1.53% of argon
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 0.93% of argon[/expand]
 
5-The atmosphere
(A) becomes thicker and thicker with increasing altitude
(B) become thinner and thinner with increasing altitude
(C) remain same with increasing altitude
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) become thinner and thinner with increasing altitude[/expand]
 
6-The study of Earth’s atmosphere and its processes is called
(A) aerology
(B) geology
(C) meteorology
(D) astronomy
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) aerology[/expand]
 
7-The Karman line, the boundary between Earth’s atmosphere and outer space, is at a height of
(A) 50 km
(B) 100 km
(C) 150 km
(D) 200 km
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 100 km[/expand]
 
8-The Exosphere lies from
(A) 12 to 50 km
(B) 50 to 80 km
(C) 80 to 700 km
(D) 700 to 10,000 km
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 700 to 10,000 km[/expand]
 
9-Which of the following are parts of an atmosphere
(A) Troposphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Thermosphere
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
10-Which of the following contains most of the satellites orbiting Earth
(A) Troposphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Thermosphere
(D) Exosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Exosphere[/expand]
 
11-Following is also referred to as exobase.
(A) Troposphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Thermosphere
(D) Exosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Thermosphere[/expand]
 
12-The highest layer that can be accessed by jet-powered aircraft.
(A) Troposphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Thermosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Stratosphere[/expand]
 
13-Which of the following contains roughly 80% of the Earth’s atmosphere
(A) Troposphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Thermosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Troposphere[/expand]
 
14-The zone layer is contained within the
(A) Troposphere
(B) Stratosphere
(C) Mesosphere
(D) Thermosphere
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Stratosphere[/expand]
 
15-The average temperature of the atmosphere at Earth’s surface is
(A) 10°C
(B) 14°C
(C) 20°C
(D) 25°C
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 14°C[/expand]
 
16-The average atmospheric pressure at sea level is
(A) 660 mmHg
(B) 700 mmHg
(C) 760 mmHg
(D) 800 mm Hg
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 760 mmHg[/expand]
 
17-The density of air at sea level is about
(A) 1 kg/m3
(B) 1.2 kg/m3
(C) 1.8 kg/m3
(D) 2 kg/m3
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 1.2 kg/m3[/expand]
 
18-The refractive index of air is
(A) 0
(B) slightly less than 1
(C) 1
(D) just greater than one
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) just greater than one[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!