Biodiversity Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

3 min read

1-Terrestrial  biodiversity is usually greater near the _ .

(A) north pole
(B) south pole
(C) equator
(D) tropic of cancer
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) equator[/expand]

 

2. The age of earth is about _ billion years.

(A) 3.04
(B) 3.54
(C) 4.05
(D) 4.54
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 4.54[/expand]

 

3. Diversity of all living things depends on_.

(A) geography
(B) presence of other species
(C) soils
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

 

4-Biodiversity is a measure of variation at the _ level.

(A) genetic
(B) species
(C) ecosystem
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

 

5- The tropical forest ecosystems cover less than 10 percent of earth’s surface, and contain about _ percent of the world’s species.

(A) 30
(B) 50
(C) 70
(D) 90
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 90[/expand]

 

6-Following is usually measured at the species diversity level.

(A) ecological diversity
(B) taxonomic diversity
(C) morphological diversity
(D) functional diversity
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) taxonomic diversity[/expand]

 

7-A biodiversity hotspot

(A) is a region with a high level of endemic species
(B) that have experienced great habitat loss
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (A) and (B)[/expand]

 

8-Which of the following is true

(A) land has more species than the ocean
(B) ocean has more species than the land
(C) land and ocean has almost equal number of species
(D) not yet known
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) land has more species than the ocean[/expand]

 

9-Provisioning services

(A) involve the production of renewable services
(B) are those that lessen environmental change
(C) represent human value and enjoyment
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) involve the production of renewable services[/expand]

 

10-Provisioning services of

(A) plants increases fodder yield
(B) plants increases overall crop yield
(C) trees increases overall wood production
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

 

11-Regulating services of plants

(A) decreases disease prevalence on plants
(B) increases resistance to plant invasion
(C) increases soil nutrient remineralization
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

 

12-Biodiversity is directly involved in

(A) water purification
(B) recycling nutrients
(C) providing fertile soil
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

 

13-The most studied group is

(A) birds
(B) mammals
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) fishes
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (A) and (B)[/expand]

 

14-The species which occupy new territory, often supplanting native species by occupying their niches, are called

(A) invasive species
(B) extinct species
(C) endangered species
(D) exotic species
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) invasive species[/expand]

 

15-Following step(s) can conserve the forest cover

(A) prevent forest fire
(B) prevention of overgrazing by cattle
(C) hunting and poaching should be banned
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!