Automobile Engineering Questions

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

6 min read

1-Which of the following is a rich air fuel ratio?
(A) 9:1
(B) 11:1
(C) 13:1
(D) 15:1
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 15:1[/expand]
 
2-The percentage of combustion heat, available at crank shaft for useful work output is:
(A) 20%
(B) 35%
(C) 55%
(D) 60%
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 35%[/expand]
 
3-Vavle rotators are used for:
(A) Rotating the valves on its own
(B) Reducing the warping of valves
(C) Even wear distribution of valves
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
4-VTEC stands for
(A) Variable valve Timing Electronic Cam shaft
(B) Variable valve Timing and lift Electronic control
(C) Valve Timing Electrical Cam shaft
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Variable valve Timing and lift Electronic control[/expand]
 
5-In a single cylinder two stroke engine running at 2000 RPM the number of power strokes per minute is:
(A) 1000
(B) 2000
(C) 3000
(D) 4000
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 3000[/expand]
 
6-In automobile servicing concept, what is meant by “Tear down”?
(A) Adjusting
(B) Disassembling
(C) Reassembling
(D) Machining
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Disassembling[/expand]
 
7-What is most suitable to check spark plug gap?
(A) Feeler gauge
(B) Micrometer
(C) Wire gauges
(D) Vernier caliper
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Feeler gauge[/expand]
 
8-The stroke in which both the valves are closed is:
(A) Suction
(B) Compression
(C) Expansion
(D) Both (B) and (C)
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Both (B) and (C)[/expand]
 
9-How many times in minutes the inlet valve of a four stroke opens and closes when engine is working at 1000 RPM?
(A) 500
(B) 1000
(C) 1500
(D) 2000
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) 500[/expand]
 
10-The purpose of tyre rotation on automobiles is to:
(A) Avoid ply separation
(B) Equalize wear
(C) Get better ride
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Equalize wear[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!