Automobile Engineering Questions with Answers

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

7 min read

Automobile Engineering Questions with Answers

1-The function of an alternator in an automobile is to
(A) supply electric power
(B) convert mechanical energy into electrical energy
(C) continually recharge the battery
(D) partly convert engine power into electric power
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Continually recharge the battery[/expand]
 
2-Which of the following symptoms is caused as a result of brake disc run out ?
(A) Ineffectiveness of the brakes
(B) Judder during braking
(C) Localized wearing of the brake pads
(D) Rapid wearing of the brake pads
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Judder during braking[/expand]
 
3-The king pin inclination is usually
(A) Less than 1/2°
(B) Between 1° and 2°
(C) Between 2° and 5°
(D) None
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Between 2° and 5°[/expand]
 
4-The three-way catalytic converter
(A) Recirculates exhaust gases
(B) Burns fuel vapor gases
(C) Reduces N2 , H2 O and CO2 emissions
(D) Removes CO, HC and NO2 from exhaust gases
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Removes CO, HC and NO2 from exhaust gases[/expand]
 
5-The clutch is located between the transmission and the
(A) Engine
(B) Rear axle
(C) Propeller shaft
(D) Differential
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Engine[/expand]
 
6-How many cells are used in 12 Volt car battery?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 6[/expand]
 
7-The aspect ratio (In percentage) of the tire is defined as
(A) Section width to section height
(B) Section height to section width
(C) Wheel diameter to section height
(D) Wheel diameter to section width
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Section height to section width[/expand]
 
8-In forced feed lubrication system, the device used to guard against excessive oil pressure is known as
(A) Release chambe
(B) Relief valve
(C) Stop valve
(D) Balance
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Relief valve[/expand]
 
9-The ignition coil is used to
(A) Step up current
(B) Step down current
(C) Step up voltage
(D) Step down voltage
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Step up voltage[/expand]
 
10-The device used to reduce exhaust noise is known as
(A) Muffler
(B) Tail pipe
(C) Exhaust pipe
(D) None
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Muffler[/expand]
 
11-It is necessary to maintain the valve clearances as they
(A) reduce the resistance to sliding that occurs between the cam and the tappet
(B) allow for lengthening of the valves owing to the heat of combustion
(C) increase the speed at which the valves move up and down
(D) make the crankshaft turn smoothly
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) allow for lengthening of the valves owing to the heat of combustion[/expand]
 
12-The torque available at the contact between driving wheels and road is known as
(A) brake effort
(B) tractive effort
(C) clutch effort
(D) none of these
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) clutch effort[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!