Automobile Engineering Objective Questions

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

4 min read

1-During the compression stroke of a four stroke diesel engine, the piston compresses.
(A) Air-fuel mixture
(B) Atomized diesel
(C) Diesel vapor
(D) Air
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Air[/expand]
 
2-The inventor of two stroke engine is
(A) Dugald Clerk
(B) Rudolf diesel
(C) James Watt
(D) Nicolas A Otto
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Dugald Clerk[/expand]
 
3-Theoritically during expansion process in a four stroke engine
(A) Inlet valve opens and exhaust valve closes
(B) Inlet valve closes and exhaust valve opens
(C) Both valve remains closed
(D) Both valve remains opened
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Both valve remains closed[/expand]
 
4-The nominal volume of cylinder when piston is at TDC is called
(A) Stroke volume
(B) Swept volume
(C) Clearance volume
(D) Suction volume
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Clearance volume[/expand]
 
5-Which of the following engine can operate at higher speed?
(A) Square engine
(B) Over square engine
(C) Under square engine
(D) Steam engine
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Under square engine[/expand]
 
6-The process of flushing out the products of combustion from the engine cylinder by fresh charge is known as
(A) Turbo charging
(B) Super charging
(C) Scavenging
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Scavenging[/expand]
 
7-When the piston of a two stroke engine single cylinder engine move from BDC to TDC
(A) transfer port opens and intake port closes
(B) exhaust port open and transfer port closes
(C) exhaust port and transfer port opens
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) transfer port opens and intake port closes[/expand]
 
8-The number of crankshafts for opposed piston engine is
(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) one[/expand]
 
9-The ratio of brake thermal efficiency to indicated thermal efficiency is known as
(A) Mechanical efficiency
(B) Relative efficiency
(C) Air standard efficiency
(D) Calorific value efficiency
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Mechanical efficiency[/expand]
 
10-Chemically correct air fuel mixture ratio for SI engine is around
(A) 15:1
(B) 9:1
(C) 6:1
(D) 12:1
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) 15:1[/expand]
 
11-In Otto cycle, addition of heat takes place at
(A) Constant pressure
(B) Constant volume
(C) Partially at constant pressure
(D) Any of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Constant volume[/expand]
 
12-Which of the following is true for a two stroke engine?
(A) fuel efficiency is more than four stroke engine of same size
(B) higher fuel consumption
(C) used for two wheeler only
(D) eco friendly
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) higher fuel consumption[/expand]
 
13-Which type of nozzle can be used for facilitating pilot injection before the main injection
(A) Single hole nozzle
(B) Multi hole nozzle
(C) Pintle nozzle
(D) Pintaux nozzle
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Pintaux nozzle[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!