Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

3 min read

1-The process in which hydrocarbons and decomposed into smaller hydrocarbons is called
(A) Isomerization
(B) Evaporation
(C) Cracking
(D) Reforming
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Cracking[/expand]
 
2-The method of governing used in petrol engines is
(A) quantitative governing
(B) hit and mass governing
(C) combined governing
(D) qualitative governing
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) quantitative governing[/expand]
 
3-Four strokes of an IC engine need _ degrees of Crank rotation.
(A) 180°
(B) 360°
(C) 540°
(D) 720°
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 720°[/expand]
 
4-Correct sequence of coolant circulation in an IC Engine cooling system is
(A) pump – head – radiator – block
(B) pump – radiator – head – block
(C) pump – block – head – radiator
(D) pump – block – radiator – head
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) pump – radiator – head – block[/expand]
 
5-which of the following are correct pair pistons for a 6 cylinder in line engine
(A) 1-4, 2-6, 3-5
(B) 1-5, 4-6, 2-3
(C) 1-6, 2-5, 3-4
(D) 1-2, 3-4, 5-6
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) 1-4, 2-6, 3-5[/expand]
 
6-The power available at the Crankshaft for useful work is
(A) Brake power
(B) Indicated power
(C) Total power
(D) Friction power
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Brake power[/expand]
 
7-Normal heptane
(A) helps to resist auto ignition
(B) accelerates auto ignition
(C) retards auto ignition
(D) does not affect auto ignition
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) accelerates auto ignition[/expand]
 
8-A square engine
(A) has two cylinders horizontal and two cylinders vertical
(B) has four cylinders
(C) has cylinders arranged in square shape
(D) has cylinder bore equal to stroke length
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) has cylinder bore equal to stroke length[/expand]
 
9-The thermal efficiency of a two stroke cycle engine as compared to a four stroke cycle engine is
(A) same
(B) more
(C) less
(D) more up to certain load and then less
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) less[/expand]
 
10-The friction that occurs between the layers of oil is called
(A) solid friction
(B) greasy friction
(C) viscous friction
(D) boundary friction
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) boundary friction[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!