Automobile Engineering MCQ

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

8 min read

1-Following gauge is used to check bearing clearance
(A) Wire gauge
(B) Dial gauge
(C) Purg gauge
(D) Plasti gauge
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Plasti gauge[/expand]
 
2-The function of FIP is:
(A) Stormising the fuel
(B) Filtering the fuel
(C) To deliver specific quantity of fuel at specific time
(D) Suck the fuel from the fuel tank
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) To deliver specific quantity of fuel at specific time[/expand]
 
3-The component which transmit reciprocating motion of valve lifter to rocker arm:
(A) valve guide
(B) tappet
(C) push rod
(D) rocker shaft
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) push rod[/expand]
 
4-The time duration, given in degrees of distributor rotation that the Contact Breaker points remain closed between successive openings is:
(A) Dwell
(B) Camber angle
(C) Included angle
(D) Overlap period
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Dwell[/expand]
 
5-A smoking blue exhaust is due to
(A) lean mixture
(B) excessive fuel consumption
(C) burning of oil in the combustion chamber
(D) incorrect valve adjustment
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) burning of oil in the combustion chamber[/expand]
 
6-The location of Thermostat valve in cooling system is:
(A) at engine inlet from radiator
(B) at engine outlet to radiator
(C) between radiator and water pump
(D) between water pump and engine
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) at engine outlet to radiator[/expand]
 
7-The engine power transfer mechanism that combines a transmission assembly and differential assembly in a single unit is known as
(A) Multi axle mechanism
(B) Free wheel mechanism
(C) Transfer case
(D) Trans axle mechanism
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Trans axle mechanism[/expand]
 
8-Valve lapping is the process of grinding:
(A) valve seat and margin
(B) valve seat and stem
(C) valve seat and guide
(D) valve seat and face
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) valve seat and face[/expand]
 
9-Positive plate of lead acid battery consists of grid filled with a paste of
(A) Pb
(B) PbSO4
(C) PbSO2
(D) H2SO4
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) PbSO2[/expand]
 
10-The two-stroke cycle engine has ports in the:
(A) Piston
(B) Cylinder walls
(C) Cylinder head
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Cylinder walls[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!