Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Recycling

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-Recycling reduces
(A) energy usage
(B) air pollution
(C) water pollution
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
2-The international recycling logo consists of _ chasing arrows.
(A) two
(B) three
(C) four
(D) five
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) three[/expand]
 
3-Recycle is _ component of the waste hierarchy.
(A) first
(B) second
(C) third
(D) fourth
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) third[/expand]
 
4-Following ISO standard is for environmental management control of recycling practice.
(A) 14001:2012
(B) 14001:2013
(C) 14001:2014
(D) 14001:2015
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) 14001:2015[/expand]
 
5-Which of the following legislative option(s) has (have) used to create stable supply?
(A) mandatory recycling collection
(B) container deposit legislation
(C) refuse bans
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
6-Container deposit legislation involves
(A) imposing fine for not returning the container
(B) offering a refund for the return of certain containers
(C) crushing the container after use
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) offering a refund for the return of certain containers[/expand]
 
7-The raw material that is sent to, and processed in a waste recycling plant or materials recovery facility will be used to form new products
(A) Recyclate
(B) Recycling material
(C) recycled material
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Recyclate[/expand]
 
8-Following material has the highest recyclate quality
(A) paper
(B) plastic
(C) steel
(D) oil
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) steel[/expand]
 
9-Following is (are) the system(s) to collect recyclates from the general waste stream.
(A) Curbside collection
(B) buyback centers
(C) drop-off centers
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
10-Plastic Pyrolysis can convert petroleum based streams such as plastics into
(A) fuels
(B) carbons
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) wax
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) both (A) and (B)[/expand]
 
11-Following is (are) suitable raw material(s) for pyrolysis
(A) Mixed plastic
(B) Mixed waste plastic from waste paper mill
(C) Multi-layered plastic
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
12-Type 1 (polyethylene terephthalate) plastic is commonly found in
(A) soft drinks and water bottles
(B) laundry detergent bottle
(C) pipes
(D) shopping bags
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) soft drinks and water bottles[/expand]
 
13-Type 3 (polyvinyl chloride) plastic is commonly found in
(A) soft drinks and water bottles
(B) laundry detergent bottle
(C) pipes
(D) shopping bags
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) pipes[/expand]
 
14-In which of the following recycling, maximum energy is saved
(A) steel
(B) cardboard
(C) paper
(D) aluminum cans
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) aluminum cans[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!