MCQ on Noise Pollution

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-Noise is
(A) an unwanted noise
(B) an irritant
(C) a source of stress
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
2-Following contributes to the maximum noise
(A) transport sector
(B) Industrial and Construction Machinery
(C) special events
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) transport sector[/expand]
 
3-Sound is measured in
(A) Hertz
(B) Decibel
(C) ppm
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Decibel[/expand]
 
4-Following scale is used for the loudness of sound or noise
(A) linear scale
(B) logarithmic scale
(C) exponential scale
(D) none of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) logarithmic scale[/expand]
 
5-The level of sound during normal conversation is
(A) 20 dbA
(B) 40 dbA
(C) 60 dbA
(D) 80 dbA
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) 60 dbA[/expand]
 
6-Allowed noise level by WHO in residential areas is
(A) 25 dB
(B) 50 dB
(C) 75 dB
(D) 100 dB
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) 50 dB[/expand]
 
7-Research suggests that noise pollution is the highest in _ income neighborhoods.
(A) low
(B) medium
(C) higher
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) low[/expand]
 
8-Noise pollution can cause
(A) hypertension
(B) hearing loss
(C) sleep disturbances
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
9-Roadways noise can be reduced by
(A) use of noise barriers
(B) limitation of vehicle speed
(C) alteration of roadway surface texture
(D) all of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) all of the above[/expand]
 
10-Following is used to measure the intensity of sound
(A) Sound level meter
(B) Frequency meter
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Sound level meter[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!