Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Global Warming

Category: Environmental Science

Post Published On:

2 min read

1-Global warming is also referred to as
(A) Climate change
(B) Ecological change
(C) Atmosphere change
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Climate change[/expand]
 
2-Global warming is an observed century-scale rise in the ___ of the Earth’s climate system.
(A) Maximum temperature
(B) Minimum temperature
(C) Average temperature
(D) Temperature
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Average temperature[/expand]
 
3-Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Methane
(C) Nitrous oxide
(D) Carbon monoxide
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Carbon monoxide[/expand]
 
4-Which of the following is (are) the anticipated effect(s) of Global warming?
(A) Rising sea levels
(B) Changing precipitation
(C) Expansion of deserts
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
5-UNFCCC stands for
(A) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
(B) United Nations Federation Convention on Climate Change
(C) United Nations Framework Council on Climate Change
(D) United Nations Federation Council on Climate Change
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change[/expand]
 
6-Economies of the following country(ies) are(are) responsible for greatest annual CO2 emissions.
(A) USA
(B) China
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Brazil
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Both (A) and (B)[/expand]
 
7-Ocean temperatures increase more slowly than land temperatures because of the larger effective ___ of the oceans.
(A) Heat capacity
(B) Heat balance
(C) Heat transfer
(D) Heat exchanger
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Heat capacity[/expand]
 
8-Which of the following types of sources of energy do not produce carbon dioxide?
(A) Wind energy
(B) Geothermal energy
(C) Hydroelectric energy
(D) All of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) All of the above[/expand]
 
9-The El-Nino Phenomenon occurs in
(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) Indian Ocean
(D) Arctic Ocean
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Pacific Ocean[/expand]
 
10-Without the Earth’s atmosphere, the Earth’s average temperature would be well below the __ temperature of the water
(A) Boiling
(B) Freezing
(C) Vaporization
(D) None of the above
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Freezing[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!