Automobile Engineering MCQ Questions

Category: Automobile Engineering

Post Published On:

6 min read

1-A tandem master cylinder has
(A) One piston
(B) Two pistons
(C) Three pistons
(D) No piston
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Two pistons[/expand]
 
2-A transfer case in used
(A) All vehicles
(B) Front-wheel drive vehicle
(C) Rear-wheel drive vehicle
(D) Four wheel drive vehicle
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Four wheel drive vehicle[/expand]
 
3-Which of the following has a negative temperature coefficient of resistance?
(A) Carbon
(B) Copper
(C) Aluminium
(D) Iron
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Carbon[/expand]
 
4-In the air brake system, the valve which regulates the line air pressure is
(A) Brake valve
(B) Delivery valve
(C) Thermostat valve
(D) Unloader valve
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Unloader valve[/expand]
 
5-“R134a” is:
(A) A brake fluid
(B) A coolant
(C) A lubricant
(D) A refrigerant
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) A refrigerant[/expand]
 
6-In a modern automobile gearbox, most of the gears are:
(A) Spur gears
(B) Helical gears
(C) Herringbone gears
(D) Spiral bevel gears
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Helical gears[/expand]
 
7-The clutch cover is bolted to the:
(A) Pressure plate
(B) Crankcase
(C) Gearbox
(D) Flywheel
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Flywheel[/expand]
 
8-The facing of the clutch friction plate is made of:
(A) Asbestos
(B) Rubber
(C) Steel
(D) Cast iron
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) Asbestos[/expand]
 
9-The electrolyte used in a lead-acid battery is:
(A) Hydrochloric acid
(B) Sulphuric acid
(C) Nitric acid
(D) Lead peroxide
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Sulphuric acid[/expand]
 
10-Which of the following is not a part of the differential assembly?
(A) Crown wheel
(B) Sun gear
(C) Pinion
(D) Universal joint
[expand title=“View Answer“](D) Universal joint[/expand]
 
11-The ‘Ackerman mechanism’ is related to:
(A) Air conditioning system
(B) Transmission system
(C) Steering system
(D) Lubrication system
[expand title=“View Answer“](C) Steering system[/expand]
 
12-Tread wear indicator is located:
(A) On the tyre, where the tread meets the sidewall
(B) On the dashboard of the vehicle
(C) At the wheel alignment shops
(D) On the front bumper of the vehicle
[expand title=“View Answer“](A) On the tyre, where the tread meets the side wall[/expand]
 
13-Tyre rotation is carried out for:
(A) Reconditioning of a damaged tyre
(B) Equalizing the wear of all the tyres in a vehicle
(C) Free movement of the tyres
(D) Removing impurities from the tyre
[expand title=“View Answer“](B) Equalizing the wear of all the tyres in a vehicle[/expand]

zusammenhängende Posts

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Kommentare

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Über uns

Anuragcareer

Anuragcareer hat nur ein Ziel: über alles zu berichten, was mit Technologie in unserem Leben zu tun hat.

Wir teilen nützliche, informative und unterhaltsame Informationen für Sie alle auf Deutsch.

Beliebte Beiträge

Google Pixel 9: Nachrichten und erwarteter Preis, Veröffentlichungsdatum, Spezifikationen; und weitere Gerüchte

Samsung bringt 2 neue USB-Flash-Laufwerke mit je 512 GB auf den Markt.

Mit dem neuen Apple-Reparaturprogramm können einige gebrauchte Teile verbessert werden

Die neue Pressemaschine von Apple löst ein Problem ohne Probleme.

Wichtige Seiten

Über uns

Kontaktiere uns

DMCA

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Phone: +17864540015
Email: contact@www.anuragcareer.com

Don`t copy text!